CLA-2-90:OT:RR:E:NC:1:114

Mr. Daniel Lloyd
Kimmon Electric US, L.P.
7002 S Rever Parkway
Suite 85
Centennial, CO 80112

RE: The tariff classification of Kimmon Nd: YAG laser systems, models KDPL-Y121, KDPL-Y121L, KDPL-Y201 and KDPL-Y201L from Japan.

Dear Mr. Lloyd:

In your letter dated October 29, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Kimmon models KDPL-Y121, KDPL-Y121L, KDPL-Y201 and KDPL-Y201L are Nd: YAG diode-pumped solid state laser systems. The active medium in the laser is an Nd: YAG (neodymium-doped yttrium aluminium garnet) crystal rod. It is optically pumped by an 808nm laser diode because the Nd: YAG can better absorb the emission from the laser diode than traditional flash lamp. The light emitted from the laser diode is passed through a lens to collimate and focus it through the Nd: YAG rod. One end of the Nd: YAG rod is highly reflective coated along with a reflective coated output coupler mirror to create stimulated emission inside the laser cavity for lasing to occur. The small amount of light transmitted through the output coupler mirror is the actual laser light of 1064nm produced by the system. The system is air cooled and powered by AC100-240V power-supply. For models KDPL-Y121L and KDPL-Y201L, the laser light is polarized by the addition of a brewster window optic inside the laser cavity.

The applicable subheading for the Kimmon Nd: YAG laser systems, model numbers KDPL-Y121, KDPL-Y121L, KDPL-Y201 and KDPL-Y201L, will be 9013.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for lasers, other than laser diodes. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division